Prognosis prediction of gastrointestinal cancers based on intratumoral blood flow using contrast enhanced CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012, 2014)
National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masahiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90529819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMARU Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419565)
ASAYAMA Yoshiki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40380414)
MIYASAKA Mitsutoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10457434)
NISHIMUTA Yusuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10635220)
HONDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / 大腸癌 / マルチスライスCT / 高分解能CT / 進行大腸癌 / 動脈性血行 / MDCT / 進行胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined relationship between intratumoral blood flow and prognostic factors of gastric and colorectal cancer using a multi-slice CT. We treated pathological proven gastric cancers (n=21) and colorectal cancers (n=33). We used multiphasic contrast-enhanced CT (320 detector) for preoperative workup. We performed qualitative and quantitative analyses and evaluated the relationship between the imaging features and prognostic factors of gastric and colorectal cancers. There was no significant difference between enhancement pattern and recurrence of gastric cancers. Colorectal cancers with poor arterial blood flow (contrast enhancement) had association with possibility of high grade pathological malignancy.