| Project/Area Number |
24591772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Shingo 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80380450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Shingo 大学病院, 放射線部, 助教講師 (80380450)
ISODA Takuro 大学病院, 放射線科, 助教 (90452747)
MARUOKA Yasuhiro 大学病院, 放射線科, 医員 (00637928)
KITAMURA Yoshiyuki 大学病院, 放射線科, 医員 (70644722)
阿部 光一郎 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00380387)
本田 浩 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90145433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ヨウ素治療 / 放射線内用療法 / ヨード治療 / ヨード123 / 甲状腺癌 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
123I is more suitable for scintigram due to its energy spectrum. However,there is no report that compared two scans directly in iodine therapy. A total of 12 patients (average:58.8y.o. median:61y.o) with distant metastasis were incorporated in this study. We performed direct comparison of the result of two scans.Result of ten patients out of 12(83.3%) shows completely accorded with that of 131I. Lesion detection rate of 123 ,using 131I as a reference, was 100%(6/6) in lymph node metastasis、94.4%(17/18) in bone metastasis, 66.6%(2/3) in lung metastasis. Difference of uptake intensity was seen in 2 cases、and lung uptake measured by 123I was tend to be low compared with131I. 123I tends to have good separation of lesions, however there was no lesion only detectable by123I. less number of lesions were detectable by 123I and inferior to 131I, especially in the detection of131I. lung lesion