Utility of diffusion tensor imaging in predicting pathological T-factor in breast cancer showing non-mass enhancement on breast MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Hidetake  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70380623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 雅之  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240907)
熊澤 誠志  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50363354)
平田 秀紀  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70173242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 神谷 武志   (20419534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡散テンソル / 乳癌 / 腫瘤非形成性病変 / MRI / 非腫瘤形成性病変 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the utility of diffusion tensor imaging in predicting the pathological T-factor of breast cancer showing non-mass enhancement on breast MRI. We enrolled 87 patients who showed non-mass enhancement and were surgically confirmed as breast cancer. They were divided into 4 groups according to pathological T-factor: Tis+T1Mi, T1a+T1b, T1c, and T2. We compared mean ADC and mean FA of lesion and normal breast within each group , and compared mean ADC and mean FA of Tis+T1Mi lesions with those of T1a+T1b, T1c, and T2 groups. Tumors showed significantly lower ADCs than normal breast in each group and significantly lower FA than normal breast except in Tis + T1Mi. Mean ADCs in tumor of T1a+T1b, T1c and T2 were not significantly different from that of Tis+T1Mi group. Mean FA in tumors of T1a+T1b, T1c, and T2 groups were significantly lower than that of Tis+T1Mi.
In conclusions, FA might be useful in predicting the pathological T-factor of breast cancer showing non-mass enhancement.