Phase Difference-enhanced Imaging for Detection of Cerebral Amyloid Lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI TOSHINORI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Manabu  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (60284395)
HASHIMOTO Mamoru  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20452881)
YONEDA Tetsuya  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20305022)
KOMOHARA Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / 磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / 認知症 / アミロイド / MRI / アミロイドイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phase images, including susceptibility-weighted imaging (SWI), may demonstrate excellent image contrast and reveal anatomical structures that are not visible on conventional MR images. A new phase-weighted MR imaging technique, termed “phase difference enhanced imaging” (PADRE), has been developed in Kumamoto University, in which the phase difference between the target and surrounding tissue was selected in order to enhance the contrast of the target tissue. Choosing the appropriate phase differences allows the variation in tissue contrast using single MR data. We applied this PADRE technique on 3-T MRI to healthy controls and AD patients. These studies demonstrated the possibility of obtaining in vivo radiologic evidence of cerebral amyloid deposition using a routinely available 3-T MRI system.