Four-dimensional CT for off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Daisuke  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 特任准教授 (30571046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Seitaro  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (80571041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Hisashi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70346980)
FUNAMA Yoshinori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (30380992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマルチスライスCT / 画像再構成 / 4D-CT / 心臓血管外科手術 / 冠動脈バイパス手術 / 冠動脈バイパス術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of dynamic cardiac motion is available by four-dimensional (4D) cardiac CT, but it causes higher radiation dose in the breast and lung because it needs all cardiac-phase CT data. We applied the new technique of iterative CT image reconstruction on 4D cardiac CT, resulting in low-radiation dose 4D cardiac CT. This new technique made it possible to observe the dynamic movement of the heart before and after the cardiac surgery. This method is useful especially for the off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting surgery, and the surgeons perform preoperative simulation. Also, it is useful for post-operative evaluation of graft patency. The 4D cardiac CT with lower radiation dose is helpful for safe and appropriate patient management with coronary artery disease.