Invention of evaluation method for therapeutic effect of pulmonary hypertension with phase contrast cine MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Sadayuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Hisashi  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60363678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPC-MRI / 肺動脈血流量 / 再現性 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈拡張術 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺高血圧症 / 慢性肺動脈血栓塞栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the utility of Phase-contrast MRI (PC-MRI) for evaluation of therapeutic efficacy to pulmonary hypertension. First, we tried to prove the reproducibility of the measured value derived from PC-MRI between the different MR apparatus. The indexes obtained from time flow curve derived from PC-MRI was thought to possess high reliability. Thus, measured values can be used as general values in pulmonary blood flow evaluation. Next, we reported two cases with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension undergoing balloon pulmonary angioplasty (BPA) where PC-MRI was useful in assessing its therapeutic efficacy. In these two cases, the pulmonary flow volume was increased after BPA.