Radiological-pathological correlation for depicting the invasive focus within adenocarcinomas using dual energy mode of dual source CT.
Project/Area Number |
24591784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Masaki 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50244562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAMOTO Yuta 名古屋市立大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (20144719)
OZAWA Yoshiyuki 名古屋市立大学大学院, 医学研究科, 講師 (90569005)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | デュアルエナジーCT / デュアルソースCT / 造影CT / 肺腺癌 / part-solid nodule / すりガラス状病変 / ground glass nodule |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study dual energy mode of dual source computed tomography was performed in patients with primary pulmonary adenocarcinoma with lepidic growth and solid (invasive or non-invasive) component. The difference of the level of contrast enhancement among the three components was evaluated. At first we performed the phantom studies and showed that it might be possible to do the quantitative analysis of the lepidic growth component. Then we applied this technique to the clinical cases and showed the safety and efficacy. It was still a challenge to depict the difference between the invasive and non-invasive component of the solid lesion in the adenocarcinoma with lepidic growth appearance.