MRI evaluation of the globus pallidus lesion in progressive supranuclear palsy including pathological proved cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Keita  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70453066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Aya  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 研究員 (60507391)
小林 晋  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70596949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Susumu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70596949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords進行性核上性麻痺 / 多系統萎縮症 / パーキンソン症候群 / 画像統計解析 / MRI / 萎縮 / 鑑別 / 淡蒼球 / 信号変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of this study, we have evaluated the globus pallidus lesion of pathologically proved patients with progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). Compared with DLB patients, PSP patients (57%) have revealed more clearly the characteristic high signal intensities in the globus pallidus on T2-weithted image. In spite of small number of the patients, this high signal intensity is thought to be useful for the diagnosis of PSP. Second and third year in this study, we have used the voxel-based analysis of cerebral volume and blood flow for the diagnosis of PSP, corticobasal syndrome, multiple system atrophy and Parkinson disease. These results have proved that white matter volume decrease of the precentral gyrus and hypoperfusion of the cerebellum are useful for the differentiation of these disorders.