Development of functional brain imaging analysis system of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA HIROSHI  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, センター長 (90173848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / CT / MRI / 神経科学 / 認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / 放射線 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of amyloid amount deposited to the cerebral cortex, which can be estimated from an amyloid PET image, is effective for early diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Nevertheless, its quantifiable measure is hampered by the partial volume effect (PVE) due to the low spatial resolution, because the amount of amyloid deposition is thereby underestimated. In this work, we proposed a method using SPM8 to correct PVE and to improve its quantifiable measure of amyloid deposition amount based on morphological information of CT image, which is simultaneously acquired by a PET/CT scanner. The procedure was applied to clinical data of nine AD patients and eleven normal volunteers, and then emphasized the difference between the normal and AD groups in standardized uptake value ratio values in the eight areas effective for AD diagnosis. In addition, we demonstrated the effectiveness by comparing area under ROC curve between the results with and without the partial volume correction.