Pathophysiological analysis of Parkinson disease using diffusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
CHO Narisumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60236833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Shigeki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222470)
HORI Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334867)
Research Collaborator KAMAGATA KOJI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60568153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 拡散テンソル / 拡散尖度画像 / ASL / 拡散テンソル像 / ASL / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion tensor imaging was used to measure significant degeneration of the white matter in the prefrontal cortex and corpus callosum in patients with Parkinson’s disease. The results showed a significant correlation between white matter degeneration and the mini mental state examination (MMSE) score, a measure of cognitive dysfunction. This suggests that quantification of white matter degeneration by diffusion tensor imaging could provide an objective biomarker for cognitive impairment in patients with Parkinson’s disease. The use of diffusion kurtosis imaging showed white matter degeneration in the anterior cingulate bundle in Parkinson’s disease patients. Diffusion kurtosis imaging was shown to be a more sensitive and specific method than diffusion tensor imaging for the diagnosis of Parkinson’s disease. The results of whole brain analysis also showed that diffusion kurtosis imaging is more sensitive than diffusion tensor imaging for detecting white matter degeneration.