Diagnostic accuracy of adenosine stress perfusion CT compared with N-13 ammonia PET/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Chisato  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90192070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋潅流CT / 心筋潅流PET / 虚血性心疾患 / 心筋虚血 / 心筋血流PET / CT / PET / エックス線・CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared diagnostic accuracy of N-13 ammonia PET/CT (PET) and contrast-enhanced CT for evaluation of adenosine-induced myocardial hypo-perfusion in 11 patients with coronary arterial disease who had been documented myocardial ischemia on SPECT. Severity of myocardial ischemia was graded into 5 categories on PET. Myocardial ischemia was judged as positive on CTP when TPR (transmural perfusion ratio) was less than 1.0. From vessel-based analysis for 33 coronary territories, sensitivity and specificity of CTP for detecting any PET positive territories were 0.88 and 0.81, respectively. From segment-based analysis for 176 myocardial segments, sensitivity and specificity of CTP for detecting PET positive segments with equal or greater than grade 1 were 0.59 and 0.87, equal or greater than grade 2 0.73 and 0.82, and equal or greater than grade 3 0.90 and 0.75, respectively. In conclusion, CTP has limitation in detecting mild myocardial ischemia documented on N-13 ammonia PET/CT.