Neurochemistry of mouse model investigated with 7T MR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2015)
Toho University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Jun-ichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00302555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Terada Hitoshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Aoki Ichio  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRスペクトルスコピー / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 先天性大脳白質形成不全症 / Pelizaeus-Merzbacher 病 / N-acetylaspartate (NAA) / choline (Cho) / モデルマウス / Pelizaeus-Merzbacher病 / Choline / マウスモデル / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / 18q-症候群 / 大脳白質形成不全症 / 磁気共鳴画像 / MRスペクトルスコピー / 脳代謝 / 髄鞘形成不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proton MR spectroscopy (MRS) of a hypomyelinating mouse model, a myelin synthesis-deficient mouse, a model of connatal Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease (PMD) with mutation of the Plp1 gene, revealed increased N-acetylaspartate (NAA) and creatine (Cr) and decreased choline (Cho). That of a shiverer mouse with an autosomal recessive mutation of the Mbp gene showed decreased Cho with normal NAA and Cr. Accordingly, the reduction of Cho on MRS might be a common marker for hypomyelinating disorders. NAA concentrations range from normal to increased, probably depending upon the underlying pathology of oligodendrocytes. NAA may be increased in hypomyelination with a reduced number of mature oligodendrocytes, such as PMD.
The MRS pattern with reduced Cho and normal to increased NAA may lead to a diagnosis of hypomyelinating disorders, which is difficult to differentiate from demyelinating disorders on MR imaging.