Xenon-enhanced dual-energy CT imaging in combined pulmonary fibrosis and emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Keishi  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90385766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Sakae  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190275)
SHIRAGA Nobuyuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70206283)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70565184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsXenon吸入 / Dual Energy肺換気CT / 気腫合併肺線維症 / 特発性肺線維症 / COPD / 非放射性Xenon / 原発性肺癌 / Xenon Ventilation / Dual-Energy CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studied in 3 groups were 25 patients with CPFE, 25 with IPF without emphysema (IPF alone), 30 with COPD. Xe-DECT of the patients’ entire thorax was taken from apex to base after a patient’s single deep inspiration of 35% stable nonradioactive xenon. After performing Xe-DECT, intravenous injection of contrast material was administered. The differences in several parameters of PFTs and percentage of areas enhanced by xenon between 3 groups were compared and analyzed.The level of xenon enhancement in IPF alone was significantly higher than that in COPD and CPFE.The percentage of areas enhanced by xenon in patients with CPFE showed significantly a negative correlation with RV/TLC. The percentage of areas enhanced by xenon in upper predominant defect pattern was significantly higher than that in diffuse defect and multifocal defect pattern among these 3 different patterns in CPFE.