Non-invasive detection of coronary arterial vulnerable plaque using MDCT/PET.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUMITA Shin-ichiro  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFDG-PET / 冠動脈 / MDCT / 不安定プラーク / 心筋 / 不安定狭心症 / 冠動脈プラーク / PET / 急性冠症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major obstacle in diagnosing a myocardial inflammation using F-18-FDG (FDG) PET/CT is the uncomfortably high physiological FDG accumulation in the myocardium, which interferes with the recognition of abnormal FDG uptake.
Suppression of this unfavorable uptake might improve the clinical usefulness of FDG-PET/CT for identifying cardiac inflammatory diseases such as vulnerable plaque. Over-24-hour carbohydrate restriction with an additional LCHF diet one hour before the administration of FDG significantly suppressed myocardial physiological FDG uptake. Using this pretreatment, patients with coronary artery disease (acute myocardial infarction, unstable angina, stable effort angina) were performed FDG myocardial scanning. FDG myocardial imaging have demonstrated the inflammaory lesions at the coronary artery in patients with acute coronary syndrome.