Evaluation of radiotoxicity after iodine-131 therapy using DNA damage in lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kuniyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232696)
DOAI Mariko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40515673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 放射線障害 / リンパ球 / γ-H2AX / 放射線組織障害 / DNA損傷 / 放射性ヨード治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to evaluate the degree of cytological radiation damage to lymphocytes after I-131 therapy using γ-H2AX foci immunodetection. Methods: This study focused on 15 patients who underwent I-131 therapy. Venous blood samples were collected from each patient before therapy and 4 days thereafter. Lymphocytes were isolated and subjected to γ-H2AX immunofluorescence staining. Results: The number of foci per lymphocyte nucleus was 0.41 ± 0.51 before and 6.19 ± 1.80 after radioiodine therapy, and this difference was statistically significant. Absorbed doses estimated were 0.77± 0.31Gy. Conclusion: Our study suggests that γ-H2AX foci immunodetection is useful as a biomarker for the evaluation of the radiotoxicity after I-131 therapy. γ-H2AX foci immunodetection in lymphocytes may detect radiation-induced DNA damage associated with I-131 therapy of thyroid cancer.