Development and application of viscographic imaging method using diffusion weighted MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasuharu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 講師 (90454537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Masahiro  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
TAGUCHI Daisuke  明治国際医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00390112)
KIMURA Keisaku  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸, 助教 (50454533)
MURASE Tomokazu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 助教 (00708943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 筋 / 水分子 / 粘性 / 動き / 脂肪 / 拡散強調画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The material properties of passive skeletal muscle are critical to proper function and are frequently a target for therapeutic and interventional strategies. Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) provides information regarding the movement as well as the direction and speed of tissue water, and it can also be used to visualize the hysteresis of passive time-dependent responses. The purposes of this study were to analyze in detail the water movement in skeletal muscles during pushing stimulation and visualize tissue deformation of the hysteresis in vivo by using DTI.
Deformation was found underneath the stimulated areas during the decompressing phase and in the wide area during the pushing phase. Differences were also found in direction of water movement. In passive time-dependent responses of the skeletal muscles in vivo, these results showed varying deformation regions between the pushing and decompressing phases.