| Project/Area Number |
24591797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIDA Hayato 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Kiminori 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00199366)
AZUMA Koichi 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00368896)
HAYABUCHI Naofumi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168256)
TAKAMORI Shinzo 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50197028)
HATTORI Satoshi 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 教授 (50425154)
KAGE Masayoshi 久留米大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80148840)
KURATA Seiji 久留米大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80268888)
高森 信三 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50197208)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATTORI Satoshi 久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 教授 (50425154)
| Research Collaborator |
HAYABUCHI Naofumi
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 核医学 / FDG-PET / 肺癌 / 癌増殖シグナル伝達因子 / FDG-PET / FDG-PET/CT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the correlation between 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (18F-FDG) uptake and cancerous signal transduction pathway, and assess the appropriate 18F-FDG uptake parameters [maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax), metabolic tumor volume (MTV), total lesion glycolysis(TLG)] and cancerous signal transduction factors for survival rate in 150 completely surgically resected non-small cell cancer (NSCLC) patients. We found that signal transducer and activator of transcription-1 (Stat-1) and Stat-3 were related with Glucose transporter-1 (Glut-1) which is 18F-FDG uptake determined factor. The signal transduction factors correlated with 18F-FDG uptake parameters were Glut-1 and Stat-3. With regard to prognosis of NSCLC patients, all 18F-FDG uptake parameters are associated with survival rate of NSCLC.