Molecular imaging of Kawasaki vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SUDA KENJI  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10399173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Nobuhiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10320186)
KUDO Yoshiyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368920)
YOSHIMOTO Hironaga  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10624463)
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168256)
IEMURA Motofumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30399175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポジトロンエミッショントモグラフィー / 川崎病 / 冠動脈瘤 / 冠状動脈瘤 / 分子イメージング / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 14,000 Japanese children are suffered from Kawasaki diesase, a most prevalent vasculitis in developed countries and about 1% of them left with coronary aneurysms as sequelae. Though coronary aneurysms show remodeling with intimal thickenning, leading to ischemic heart disease, the mechanisms of this remodeing is unknown. In this study with positron emission tomography using 18 fluorodeoxyglucose, we have demonstrated that indeed local inflammation of coronary artery aneurysms persist long after Kawasaki disease.