Proposal for a new mediastinal compartment classification of transverse plane images for mediastinal masses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KIMINORI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Fumikazu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30153852)
HARA Masaki  名古屋市立大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (50244562)
TOMIYAMA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50294070)
KUSUMOTO Masahiko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 放射線診断科, 研究員 (90252767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords縦隔腫瘍 / 縦隔腫瘍取扱い規約 / 縦隔区分 / 画像診断 / 病期分類 / CT / 鑑別診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no existing worldwide published method for mediastinum compartment classification based on transverse section images for the differential diagnosis of mediastinal tumors. We proposed a new method for anatomic mediastinal compartment classification using transverse section computed tomography (CT) images, using four compartment models (JART method). In the present study, we retrospectively analyzed 445 of 500 pathologically proven mediastinal mass lesions, and categorized them into the proposed four compartments by consensus reading. Mass lesions were classified into compartments based on the location of the lesion centroid, and each lesion was satisfactorily categorized into a compartment. Our findings showed that the newly proposed mediastinal compartment classification using transverse images appears to be user-friendly enough for practical clinical application and may be helpful in differential diagnoses (Oncol Rep, 2014;31:565-572).