Development of functional neural circuit imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2014-2015)
Central Institute for Experimental Animals (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Hikishima Keigo  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他部局等, その他 (30420219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / 黒質線条体経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an analysis to visualize nigrostriatal pathway using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and succeeded in the evaluation of the nigrostriatal degeneration in the common marmoset model of the Parkinson’s disease. This method could be a powerful translational diagnostic tool for the monitoring disease process and the evaluating efficacy of new treatment of Parkinson’s disease.