Brain stroke validation from diffusion weighed image of twice-refocused spin-echo sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research Institution秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuhiro  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (10312638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊嶋 英仁  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 特任研究員 (00595077)
木下 俊文  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 放射線医学研究部, 放射線医学研究部長 (70314599)
近藤 靖  秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 神経内科学研究部, 特任研究員 (70360360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 放射線 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 拡散強調画像 / 脳卒中 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typical single refocused pulsed-gradient spin-echo (SRSE-DWI) sequence is interacted by susceptibility-induced background gradient fields around vessels, while twice-refocused spin-echo (TRSE-DWI) sequence is reduced the effect. The difference between SRSE-DWI and TRSE-DWI will indicate CBV weighted image. We evaluated the ADC reduced ratio in both sequence with computer simulations in a vascular model. We made TRSE-DWI sequence for animal MRI and evaluated on stroke model rats. The simulation results indicate possible criteria for brain stroke validation. The experimental results did not show adequate S/N images. At this moment, we now evaluating the images from normal volunteer and stroke patients.