Development for non-uniformity correction of whole human brain image at high field MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIDEHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (60370269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 高磁場 / 高周波磁場 / 画像不均一性 / 磁気共鳴診断装置 / ヒト / 脳 / 高周波磁場コイル / MRI / 不均一画像 / B1+ / B1- / 磁気共鳴装置 / ヒト脳 / 高周波不均一分布 / 不均一分布 / 非侵襲 / 高磁場MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic resonance system (MR system) is a powerful tool in the clinical filed. Images with higher sensitivity, higher resolution and higher contrast can be achieved at higher static magnetic field strength. However, non-uniformity of image is caused due to inhomogeneous radio frequency magnetic field distribution. In this research, we proposed a non-uniformity correction method to overcome this problem and developed the techniques that are required for correction of the whole human brain image. We previously develpoed the ratio map method for a single silce correction. In this work, we improved this method and applied it to multiple slice correction.