Development of automated blood sampling in uL order, metabolite analysis, and an algorithm for noise reduction for quantitative PET molecular imaging using PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University (2013-2014)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuichi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (60205002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
HONTANI Hidekata  名古屋工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (60282688)
HATANO Kentaro  国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (50228475)
YAMADA Takashi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (50532860)
山田 貴史  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50531860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子イメージング / PET / 核医学 / 動物実験 / Bayes推定 / 生体信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at developing methods for blood sampling, metabolite analysis, and noise deduction for quantitative functional molecular imaging using PET and mice. The blood sampling system can be operated automatically, and it can separate the plasma and measure the volume and an amount of radioactivity using a few micro-litter of sampled blood that does not affect mice physiological condition. Direct metabolite analysis is also archived with the sampling system. And, a statistical model for noise in measured data can reduce the noise. These achievements can be applied mice to fully quantitative PET functional imaging to mice.