Evaluation of Insulin Independence using 11C -Methionine Positron Emission Tomography after Living-donor and Brain-dead Donor Pancreas Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
otuki kazunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50399755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU naotake (ITO taihei / KENMOCHI takashi / MARUTAMA michihiro)  千葉東病院臨床研究センター, 移植医療再生部長 (00344979)
丸山 通広  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (40399754)
剣持 敬  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50215133)
伊藤 泰平  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60509701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordspet / PET / 移植・再生医療 / 膵臓移植 / 核医学 / PET / 膵臓再生 / Computed Tomography / ドナー / メチオニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate the post-operative insulin independence in 10 living donor (LD) and 10 brain-dead donor (BD) pancreas transplantations for 20 patients with type I diabetes mellitus by using 11C-methionine PET. Patient survivals were 100% at 5 years for LD transplants and at 2 years for BD transplants. The SUVs of LD and BD pancreas transplants with insulin independence were 7.2 ± 1.8 and 10.4 ± 2.3, respectively. The SUVs of LD pancreas transplants with insulin dependence and BD pancreas transplants with graft failure were 3.6 ± 1.1 and 2.9 ± 1.0, respectively. At 5 years after transplantation, for the LD transplants, the insulin-independent rate was 100% for the graft recipients with an SUV higher than 5, and the median insulin independence duration of the graft recipients with an SUV lower than 5 was 7 month (p < 0.01). The 11C-methionine PET may be a potent modality to predict long-term insulin independence and the avoidance of pancreas graft failure.