After acute myocardial infarction: monitoring the reparing process by PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Morooka Miyako  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他(移行) (90535775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 久男  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 第二循環器内科医長 (00349911)
瀧 淳一  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10251927)
諸井 雅男  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 循環器内科医員 (30256721)
窪田 和雄  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, PETセンター, 科長 (40161674)
Research Collaborator Hiroe Michiaki  JR東京総合病院, 循環器内科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / PET / メチオニン / FDG / 心筋梗塞 / 心サルコイドーシス / 再灌流後 / 長期絶食 / 炎症細胞 / methionine / AMI / オートラジオグラフィ / CD68 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pilot study, we showed the increased uptake of both 11C-methionine and 18F-FDG with heparin loading method, in the damage area after reperfusion of acute myocardial infarction(Morooka, et al.JNM2009). In the basic study, we showed the methionine increased uptake area corresponded well to the macrophage infiltrations demonstrated by positive CD68 staining(Taki, et al. JNM2013) and the methionine images might be useful for the assessment of the reparing process in the damage area. In the clinical, we showed the long fasting was better than the heparin loading method for inhibiting physiological myocardial 18F-FDG uptake (Morooka et al.EJNMMI Res2014). We contributed to the establishment of cardiac 18F-FDG PET inflammatry images method.