Development of a new catheter for segmental adrenal venous sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Seiji Kazumasa  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50400247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takase Kei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
Morimoto Rei  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30547394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oota Makoto  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20400418)
Haga Yoichi  東北大学, 医工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00282096)
Nakamura Yasuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80396499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー / 血管 / 放射線 / 副腎 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 原発性アルドステロン症 / カテーテル / 原発性アルドステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Segmental venous sampling is essential for diagnosis and localization of aldosterone producing adenomas. In segmental adrenal venous sampling (S-AVS), blood samples are obtained with microcatheters inserted into the target venous tributary. However, it sometimes happen that blood samples cannot be obtained through catheters. In such cases, it is assumed that suction pressure deforms venous wall, then catheter tip is considered to be occluded. To our knowledge, there has been no study concerning hemodynamics in venous catheter blood sampling. The purpose of this study is to simulate the blood flow in venous blood sampling using synthetic very small blood vessel or Computational Fluid Dynamics method and to search the catheter tip shape suitable for the procedure.
The prototype of microcatheter whose tip was shaped suitable for S-AVS was created. And then, the performance of the microcatheter was evaluated in an animal study.