Development of novel tumor-specific PLGA microbubble ultrasound contrast media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Yoshito  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20375546)
Research Collaborator ACHMAD Arifudin  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科放射線診断核医学分野, 助教 (30757381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波断層法 / 超音波造影剤 / マイクロバブル / 抗EGFR抗体 / Cetuximab / drug-delivery agent / ナノバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a novel ultrasound contrast media which specifically accumulates into malignant tumors, and also acts as a drug-delivery agent. After several attempts, Cetuximab-labelled nanobubble (CTX-NB) was successfully synthesized. Cetuximab is the monoclonal antibody to the epidermal growth factor receptor (EFGR). CTX-NB has a shell of Poly-D,L-lactide-co-glycolide (PLGA), and contains perfluorooctyl bromide (PFOB). Specific accumulation and internalization of CTX-NB were microscopically confirmed in vitro using cultured EFGR-positive MDA-MB-231 human breast cancer cells.