Distal embolus protection with an intra-aortic filter during stent-graft repair of a severely atherosclerotic aortic pathologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SANADA JUNICHIRO  金沢大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10313652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsステントグラフト / 大動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major complications of endovascular repair in the thoracic aorta is procedure-related distal embolism. In cases with shaggy aorta, many investigators consider a shaggy aorta a contraindication. We developed an intra-aortic filter device to enhance the safety and reduce the incidence of procedural embolic complications. However, the deployment of the filter device itself has the potential to cause embolic events, and we actually experienced some complications such as spinal cord ischemia or diffuse cerebral infarctions. So that we have changed our principle to proactively use selective cerebral perfusion with PCPS and visceral embolus protection by balloon-tipped catheters during TEVAR with debranching technique. Although these methods require some complicated circuits and are somewhat invasive, those can contribute to reduce the risk of severe embolic events during TEVAR procedure in cases with severely atherosclerotic aortas.