Development and application of radiometal-octabromoporphyrin as a tumor imaging agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoji  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (10368483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuma  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (30347471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / ポルフィリン / 腫瘍 / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new radiometal-octabromoporphyrines was developed and the possibililty of application for a new tumor imaging agent was examined. As a result, it was found that Octabromotetrakis (4-carboxyphenyl)porphine(OBTCPP) could be radiolabelled by 111In, a radio nuclear for diagnosis, in short times. It was also found that, in tumor bearing mice which transplanted NB2a tumor cell or KLN205 tumor cell, 111In-OBTCPP was accumulated in both tumors at about 4% dose/g, and tumor to muscle ratio was over 10 in the tumors.