Development of small molecular radiolabeled probes for nuclear medical imaging of unstable plaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TEMMA TAKASHI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (90378787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Hideo  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40115853)
SHIOMI Masashi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50226106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / 動脈硬化イメージング / 不安定プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop small molecular radiolabeled probes for imaging Fatty Acid Binding Protein 4 (FABP4) and Matrix Metalloproteinase 12 (MMP12) in unstable plaques since FABP4 and MMP12 are promising candidates for molecular targeted therapy of atherosclerosis. 125I-TAP1 with triazolopyrimidine structure showed high FABP4 affinity and selectivity but showed high nonspecific accumulation in vitro. 18F-FTAP1 showing lower hydrophobicity rather than 125I-TAP1 maintained high affinity and selectivity toward FABP4 and succeeded in decrease of nonspecific accumulation in vitro. Besides, 18F-FTAP1 enabled in vivo imaging of FABP4 expression in mice by microPET/CT.