Project/Area Number |
24591814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIE Akihiro 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457427)
ASAYAMA Yoshiki 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380414)
USHIJIMA Yasuhiro 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40432934)
TAKAYAMA Yukihisa 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60546563)
HONDA Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90145433)
石神 康生 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403916)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / MRI / Gd-EOB-DTPA / 肝動注化学療法 / 放射線医薬品・造影剤 / 放射性医薬品・造影剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the relationship in hepatocellular carcinoma cases between the tumor signal intensity in the hepatobiliary phase of gadoxetic acid-enhanced MR imaging and the patient response to hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy. The higher intensity group in the hepatobiliary phase of gadoxetic acid-enhanced MR imaging showed a significantly higher progression-free survival rate than the lower intensity group. Patients with HCCs of higher intensity in the hepatobiliary phase of gadoxetic acid-enhanced MR imaging can respond better to hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy.