Treatment of venous thromboembolism with molecular targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FURUKOJI Eiji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords静脈 / 血栓 / 遺伝子 / 静脈血栓 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of the gene transfer after thrombolysis in rat inferior vena cava (IVC). We exposed rat IVC and venous thrombosis was induced by ligation of the IVC. After thrombolysis, we performed gene transfer using recombinant adenovirus. As a result, it was expected that we could evaluate the association between thrombolysis and gene transfer in this animal model.