Development of novel interventional therapy for advanced pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70326338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 血管塞栓術 / 球状塞栓物質 / 薬剤溶出性ビーズ / インターベンショナル・ラジオロジー / IVR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel interventional therapy for liver metastases from pancreatic cancer. First, in ex vivo study, feasibility of bead-TAE using arterial port system was examined. Beads under 500um in size could pass through the port. Next, for hypovascular liver metastases, bland-TAE using beads was conducted, and high anti-tumor effect was shown. In a study of irinotecan eluting beads, using VX2 tumor rabbits, 40um beads TACE was conducted and histologically beads were distributed inside of the tumors with high necrotic ratio and also pharmacological advantage was shown.