| Project/Area Number |
24591821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tohoku Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Shunsaku 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80150324)
KURIHARA Kensuke 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90531997)
FUNAKI Yoshihito 東北大学, サイクロトロン・アイソトープセンター, 助教 (50261491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 分子イメージング / 腫瘍 / PET / SPECT / 放射性標識 / ラクトソーム / 放射性標識合成 / マウス / インビボ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanoparticles in the blood stream with diameters from a few tens of nm to 200 nm are expected to accumulate in solid tumors due to the enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect. We focus on and have developed micelles composed of amphiphilic polymer “Lactosome” for cancer imaging probes, as a novel nanocarrier which possesses a tumor accumulation property due to the EPR effect. We reported previously radiosynthesis and a successful in vivo imaging of mouse tumor of 18F-labeled Lactosome as the preliminary study with using small animal PET. In this study, in order to elucidation further characteristics of Lactosomes with aim of developing radiotracers for in vivo solid tumor imaging by SPECT, some kind of radioiodine-labeled Lactosomes were synthesized and evaluated in tumor or inflammation model mice.