Detection of activated platelet on thrombus using fucoidan conjugated with USPIO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michimasa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20534811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOGOKU Shinsuke  順天堂大学, 放射線診断学講座, 准教授 (60205028)
KIMIZUKA Takao  順天堂大学, 放射線診断学講座, 准教授 (70348952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子イメージング / 血栓 / 活性化血小板 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流フランス / 国際研究者交流 フランス INSERM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no established method to see the activated platelet on MRI scanner. In this decade, several researcher works on this issue, and developed several contrast agents. However, its safety and feasibility is still questionable. We developed a novel contrast material using USPIO conjugated with fucoidan, that is mucopolysacchrides extracted from sea weeds. In a present study, we made a activated thrombus model with rats. In a acute cerebral infarction model, we could see the enhancement of the region on MRI. Consequently, affinity of fucoidan and P-selectin was examined gently on aortic abdominal aneurysm model. Using an immunohistochemical stain toward P-selectin and an electron microscopy, distribution of USPIO and activated platelets were confirmed.