Development of novel PET tracers with long half-lives using for tumor diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IIDA YASUHIKO  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60252425)
Research Collaborator FUJISAWA YUTAKA  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30511993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET診断 / がん診断 / ヘマトポルフィリン / 放射性薬剤 / Cu-64 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For positron emission tomography (PET) diagnosis, we usually use four β+ emitters, 11C, 13N, 15O, and 18F. However, these radionuclides cannot allow us to take enough time of radiopharmaceuticals synthesis, preparation or delivering due to their short half-lives from 2 to 110 minutes. Therefore, the development of novel PET tracers with longer half-lives would be contributed to releasing from such time restrictions and enlarging PET utilities. 64Cu is a β+ emitter with long half-life (12.8hr) and it has a suitable property for labeling of various PET tracers. In this study, we planned to develop novel PET tracers labeled with 64Cu using for tumor diagnosis, and synthesized 64Cu labeled Hematoporphyrin (HP) and its derivatives (HPDs). Hematoporphyrin has been widely used as photosensitizer in photodynamic therapy and can specifically accumulate in tumors. We evaluated their potentials as PET tracers for tumor diagnosis in mice bearing MDA-MB-231 human breast cancer cells.