Approaches to the 4D-CBCT using 2 axis fluoroscopic X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shinichi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50463724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Naoki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (00552879)
TAKAO Seishin  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 粒子線治療 / 陽子線治療 / 動体追跡装置 / CBCT / 4次元 / 4D-CBCT / コーンビームCT / 4DCT / 四次元放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of a radiation therapy system which can consider respiratory movement of tumor and organs. Location variation and irradiation time are also considered using the 2 axis of X-ray fluoroscopic motion tracking device that are installed at the proton therapy within the gantry. To enable image of the cone-beam CT to get the original source image of 4-dimensional CBCT (4D-CBCT) with the use of the motion tracking device and try to develop the principle and performs imaging test by phantom. Morphological changes of the patients on the treatment couch by imaging moving tumors and organs by 4D-CBCT, the appropriateness of the treatment planning time and compare present status of tumor irradiated and the condition of the normal tissues are to be verified.