The development of entirely new method for predicting tumor control in radiation therapy using dual-energy spectral CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masahiko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70292141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAYAMA Yoshiomi  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20451487)
NARITA Yuichiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30311385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50107653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線抵抗性 / 低酸素 / デュアルエネルギーCT / 肺腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate an efficacy and limitations of dual energy CT, which became possible for the first time by dual energy CT using a garnet detector, for predicting tumor recurrence after radiotherapy.
As a result, we found following three major findings. First, the material differentiation and material identification and quantification by dual energy CT was accurate. Second, the average iodine density was reduced significantly in large tumors. Finnaly, in tumors that iodine density was reduced, regardless of the tumor size, local recurrence after radiation therapy was significantly higher. The average iodine density estimated by dual energy gemstone spectral CT imaging might be a useful, non-invasive and quantitative assessment of the radioresistance caused by the hypoxic cell population in the tumor.