The study of anti-tumor with anti-metastasis under combination of 4-methylumbelliferone on X-irradiation against cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Yoichiro  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70173599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MONZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
TERASHIMA Shingo  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00583733)
YOSHINO Hironori  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords4-メチルウンベリフェロン / 放射線治療 / 転移 / サイトカイン / 放射線 / 抗癌作用 / 4-メチルウンベリフェロン / 浸潤 / 4-メチルウンベリフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is generally effective against cancer, however distant metastasis cannot be controlled by radiotherapy alone. Our experiments are studied to develop new radiotherapy combined with 4-Methylumbelliferone (MU) in order to prevent metastasis of cancer cells. On this study, the treatment of radiation combined with MU showed anti-cancer and anti-metastatic effects compared with radiation alone. MU is hoped to apply in a clinical setting as anti-metastatic drug on radiotherapy.