Research for enhancing immunological antitumor effects in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70344918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / サイトカイン / 抗腫瘍抗体 / 陽子線治療 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / GM-CSF / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five of 10 tested mice malignant melanoama after 40 Gy irradiation were controlled (C-group) and the remaining 5 developed progression (R-group). The level of IFN-γ in the supernatants of 48 hr-cultivated spleen cells obtained 28 days after irradiation in the C-group was 5.4 ± 6.9 pg/ml, but that in the R-group was 0.6 ± 0.6 pg/ml (p<0.05). Similarly, plasma IFN-γ level in the C-group was also higher than that in the R-group.
To assess whether autoimmunity induced by radiotherapy (RT) has beneficial impacts on outcomes for metastatic breast cancer patients, plasma serially corrected before, during, and after RT from 28 patients with metastatic breast cancer were analyzed. Western blot experiments were performed to detect antibody formation to tumor antigens extracted from human breast cancer cell lines. Tumor-specific antibodies were detected in 57% of the patients. The 3-year OS rates of IgG positive (n=16) and negative (n=12) groups were 65.6 % and 22.2 %, respectively.