Basic and clinical research about radiation-induced anti-tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2014)
Gunma University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YOSHIYUKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 腫瘍免疫 / HLA / HMGB1 / 免疫療法 / 放射線 / X線 / 炭素イオン線 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / HLA class I / MHC Class I / 細胞障害性Tリンパ球 / MHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated about radiation-induced anti-tumor immunity in vitro and in vivo and reported about 1) The tumor antigen–specific T-cell response was induced by chemoradiotherapy in patients with esophageal squamous cell cancer, 2) Stress protein, HMGB1, released after irradiation played important role in the activation of tumor specific anti-tumor immunity, 3) In patients with rectal cancer, hyperthermo-chemo-radiotherapy enhaced the expression of HLA class-I in the tumor cells, and 4) In a mouse model, the immune response plays an important role in local and systemic therapeutic efficacies of radiotherapy, which can be augmented by immune checkpoint blockade (antiCTLA4 antibody etc.).