The enhancement of radiation and hyperthermia induced, mitochondria targeted cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Qing-Li  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90313593)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Yoshisada  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医), 協力研究員(神戸大学名誉教授)
KONDO Takashi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞死 / 温熱 / 放射線 / 放射線治療生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified that Tempo combine treatment with hyperthermia rapidly induced autophagic cell death in U937 and HeLa cells. This co-treatment inhibited the processing of heat-activated procaspase-3 into active small subunits, leading to the inhibition of caspase-dependent apoptosis, and instead caused the induction of autophagy. The inactivation of caspases, a key event, could result from oxidation of active-site-CysSH of all caspases by a prooxidant oxo-ammonium cation, an intermediate derived Tempo during dismutation of hyperthermia-induced superoxide anion. In addition, the co-treatment caused mitochondrial dysfunction, and liberation of Beclin 1 from the Bcl-2/Beclin 1 complex, all of which contributed to induction of autophagy. These autophagic cells are leading to the complete proliferative inhibition. Thus, Tempo is a unique thermosensitizer to synergistically induce apoptosis and autophagic cell death.