Developement of a noble technique in external-beam radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZOWAKI TAKASHI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIHISA Yoshiki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90456898)
INOKUCHI Haruo  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60648880)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Itaru
NAKAMURA Kiyonao
YAMADA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 前立腺癌 / 寡分割照射 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 定位照射 / 定位放射線照射 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 動体追尾照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a clinical study: "assessment of the intrafractional internal prostate motions during external beam radiation therapy (C594)". We found that baseline drift significantly affected on the actually delivered dose distribution, while respiration-induced movement had much smaller impacts. In addition, Adding a 7 mm margin is adequate to conpensate the effects of intrafractional movements, including baseline drifts, of the prostate. We also concluded that 54 Gy in 15 fractions is the most adequate schedule for hypofractional approach to the prostate cancer, if both LQ and LQL models were taken into consideration. Base on the finding, we established and conducted a pilot clininal study for the evaluation of the safty of hypofractional stereotactic intensity-modulated radiation therapy (C751). As of the end of March 2015, 17 cases out of 25 patients required in this study had been registered.