Efficacy and tolerance of ultra high dose rate synchrotron irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20362791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryohei  医学部付属病院, 特命教授 (30346267)
YOSHIDA Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (80351906)
MIYAWAKI Daisuke  医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30546502)
FURUSE Motomasak  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70340560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射光 / Mirobeam / Spring-8 / スリット照射 / 線量率 / 白色X線 / 動物実験 / 高線量率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was prformed at Spring-8, Hyogo Japan, using synchrotron radiation.
Normal tissue tolerance to ultra-high dose rate radiation was examined using C57/BL6 mice brain in vivo. The comparison between broad beam and several slit beams irradiation revealed that a LD50 of slitbeam (500 Gy)achieved approximately 7-folds higher than that of broad beam(70 Gy). Moreover, the slit beam irradiation did not cause severe neuronalcells loss. The slit beam irradiation to the brain did not induce abnormal behavior disorder in mice. The slit beam irradiation to the spinal cord did not cause any difference to that of broad beam irradiation.