Developement of the dose distribution reference system for radiation therapy with high accurate radiation irradiation and few side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Koji  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00308199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yutaka  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 病院長 (20118904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Takumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40446539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療計画 / 線量分布 / 非線形位置合わせ / DICOM-RT / GPU / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a repeated radiotherapy owing to a local recurrence close to the previous irradiation, the dose distribution is required not to overlap with previous one. So, a system for displaying dose-distribution (dd) image of previous irradiations on a present anatomical image would be helpful in designing new radiotherapy. In this study, we developed a method for aligning the dd image of previous irradiation to the present CT image using the 3-dimensional nonlinear registration between previous and present CT images. The Insight Toolkit (ITK) was applied to non-linear registration of abdominal CT images for a patient who received several times radiotherapy. As a result, the error of registration was small enough by an expert’s visual inspection, and the calculation took from several minutes to ten several minutes. The previous dd image could be registered to the present CT image using the transformation parameters obtained from the registration of previous and present CT images.