| Project/Area Number |
24591842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Tomonari 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10380437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Katsumasa 九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20284507)
YOSHITAKE Tadamasa 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40452750)
HONDA Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
OHGA Saiji 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380427)
TERASHIMA Kotaro 独立行政法人国立病院機構, その他部局等, その他 (40627676)
塩山 善之 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10323304)
山口 俊博 九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00419607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高精度放射線治療 / 食道癌 / 根治的放射線治療 / 再照射 / 再発 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 再発食道癌 / 組織耐容線量 / 臨床試験 / 放射線治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify whether it is possible to give re-irradiation for patients with locally recurrent esophageal cancer after definitive radiotherapy using an intensity-modulated radiation therapy. Although we planned to carry out our study as dose-escalation study from 30 Gy, we considered that there was no curability by irradiation of 30-40Gy from the results of past cases and literature analysis. We planned to perform the trial by radical dose of about 50-60Gy. However, it was clarified that case enrollment is more difficult than expected and dose reduction is difficult to adjacent organs such as the trachea, heart even with intensity modulated radiation therapy from the results of case simulation. We could not execute the clinical trial for the above reasons