Studies about a radiosensitizer that is clinically usable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Koh-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10235153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 子宮頚部癌 / DNA修復 / PARP阻害剤 / ノギテカン / 放射線増感剤 / DNA2重鎖切断 / 相同組換え修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inhibitor of Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase-1 (PARP-1), Olaparib enhanced sensitivity to radiation and Camptothecin (CPT) at low concentrations and after relatively short exposure times such as 2 h. The radiosensitizing effect of olaprib was not dependent on the p53 status of tumor cells. These characteristics could be advantageous for clinical radiotherapy since tumor cells may be exposed to low concentrations of olaparib and/or may have different levels of p53 mutation. The combination of olaparib and CPT had a stronger radiosensitizing effect, indicating that combining a PARP inihibitor with a topoiomerase I inhibitor could be promising for clinical radiosensitization.