Radiosensitization in gastric cancer cell lines using different PI3K/AKT/mTOR inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Naoyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30178868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50338159)
NISHIMURA Shuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線増感剤 / 胃癌 / PI3K/Akt/mTOR経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of gastric cancer in advanced stages is still challenging. More effective anti-tumor radiosensitizing drug is desired to manage systemic disease. PI3K/AKT/ mTOR pathway is one of the important signal cascades which are activated by various growth factor receptors. We selected three PI3K/AKT/ mTOR pathway inhibitors. Treatment effectiveness is assessed by irradiation, drug exposure alone and combination of irradiation and drug in human gastric cell lines. Cell survival was evaluated with colony formation. Apoptosis was evaluated with flow cytometric analyses using AnnexinV-FITC/PI stain. Cell cycle distribution was evaluated using flow cytometric analyses. Concurrent exposure showed larger cytotoxic effect and higher apoptotic rate than the other exposure. The G2/G1 ratio was exclusively increased by concurrent exposure with irradiation and NVP-BEZ235 after 48-hours. NVP-BEZ235 seems to be a promising radiosensitizing drug in terms of arresting cell cycle in G2/M phase.