| Project/Area Number |
24591852
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUUYE Koichi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334061)
HISHIDA Hirotoshi 工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60373966)
AKATA Souichi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | イメージングバイオマーカー / DSC MRI / 放射線治療 / 機能性MRI / 治療効果判定 / MRI / DSC MRI / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiotherapy causes physiological changes of microenvironment in tumor tissue, which may have potential as a predictive value for radiation response. This study was prospectively conducted to clarify whether dynamic susceptiblility contrast (DSC) MR imaging detects the microvascular change in tumor before and after radiotherapy. Patients who had brain metastases underwent stereotactic radiotherapy were assessed by DSC MR imaging. DSC MR imaging was performed within one week before SRT. DSC MR imaging parameters a relative blood volume (rCBV) and a relative cerebral blood volume (rCBF) were analyzed. The differences of rCBV ratios (p = 0.002) and rCBF ratios (p = 0.004) between pre-SRT and one month after SRT were statistically significance. Microvascluar flow in rCBV ratios and rCBF ratios were deceased prior to shrinking of tumor in contrast weighted T1 imaging. DSC MR imaging has possibility early imaging biomarker for tumor response after radiotherapy.