A prophylaxis and a treatment for radiation induced mucosal damage in high risk radiotherapy patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKONYA NORIHIKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00185985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90388827)
TAKADA Yasuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20461048)
DOI Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529047)
MAEDA Hiroaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00388828)
HIROTA Shozo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20181216)
NIWA Yasue  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60648294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線障害 / 直腸粘膜障害 / 亜鉛 / 抗凝固剤 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 34 female Wistar rats were used. The rats were divided into five groups: aspirin 5 mg/kg/day group (ASA5), aspirin 10 mg/kg/day group (ASA10), aspirin 20 mg/kg/day (ASA20), and saline group (Saline). The rats were administered with aspirin at dose of 5, 10, 20 mg/kg or saline orally, day by day before and after irradiation. A single fraction of 25 Gy was delivered selectively for the rectum without any surgical procedures. The rectal mucosal changes of each rat were evaluated macroscopically and pathologically. There were no apparent correlation between the administration of aspirin and the severity of radiation proctitis in the macroscopic findings, and the morphological mucosal damage in the pathological examination. In the proportion of the severe changes and the morphological mucosal damage, the ASA20 group showed significantly milder inflammation than the other groups (p < 0.05).